GRANITE CITY SPORTS WRESTLING

ALL SEASON LONG RESULTS OF DUALS AND TOURNAMENTS UPCOMING SCHEDULES OF EVENTS AND STATE RATINGS

CLASS AA TEAMS

BECKER BULLDOGS

No. 6AA

No. 6AA 107 LBS Boston Kuschel

No. 3AA 114 LBS Bennett Kujawa

No. 9AA 133 LBS Brayden Boots

No. 2AA 139 LBS Kaden Nicolas

No. 3AA 145 LBS Landen Kujawa

No. 7AA 152 LBS Drew May

No. 7AA 172 LBS Owen Angell

The Bulldogs earned ten medals for 145. 5 points to earned fourth place at the Albany “Purple Pride” Invitational. They were without a couple of their starting wrestlers. Bennett Kujawa (114), Kaden Nicolas (139) and Drew May (152) all earned championship medals. Jacob Williams (107), Jackson Fischer (133), Jake Rosenow (145) and Aiden Golley (189) all earned third place medals. Nolan Jurek (127) earned fourth place and Blayne Kuschel (121) and Logan Jarvis (160) both earned fifth place.

LITTLE FALLS FLYERS

No. 10AA

No. 9AA 121 LBS Cayden Neisen

No. 7AA 189 LBS Hank LeClair

No. 4AA 215 LBS Evan Patrich

The Flyers split a pair of duals at the St. Francis Triangular, they defeated St. Francis 52-12 and were defeated by No. 12 AA Annandale/Maple 33-28. Cayden Nelson, Joey Wilczek, Noah Cameron, Beau Robinson, Hank LeClair and Alex Schmitz all went 2-0. They finish the season with a 16-4 dual meet record!

LITTLE FALLS   52 ST. FRANCIS 12

107 Ashton Charmoli (STFR) Maj. Dec. Seth Ramsdell (LF) 15-3

114 Ryan Vogt (LF) Won by Forfeit

121 Cayden Neisen (LF) Fall Shaun Pearson (STFR) 3:59

127 Caden Borgen (STFR) Dec. Hayden Ramsdell (LF) 8-4

133 Tegan Sherk (STFR) Tech. Fall Mason Rausch (LF) 5:17

139 Joey Wilczek (LF) Dec. Kenny Ferrario (STFR) 10-3

145 Noah Cameron (LF) Maj. Dec. Gunner Hostetter (STFR) 10-0

152 Caden Peacock (LF) Won by Forfeit

160 Beau Robinson (LF) Won by Forfeit

172 Hunter Ramsdell (LF) Dec. Dominik Crow (STFR) 6-3

189 Hank LeClair (LF) Fall Kaleb Palkki (STFR) 2:41

215 Ivan Petrich (LF) Won by Forfeit

285 Alexander Schmitz (LF) Won by Forfeit

ANNANDALE/MAPLE LAKE 33 LITTLE FALLS  28

107 Brayden Fobbe (AN/ML) Fall Seth Ramsdell (LF) 5:23

114 Cassen Brumm (AN/ML) Fall Ryan Vogt (LF) 4:29

121 Cayden Neisen (LF) Dec. Porter Pribyl (AN/ML) 12-6

127 Ayden Fitzgerald (AN/ML) Fall Hayden Ramsdell (LF) 3:35

133 Mason Rausch (LF) Fall Logan Anglin (AN/ML) :51

139 Joey Wilczek (LF) Dec. Shay McClory (AN/ML) 5-2

145 Noah Cameron (LF) Dec. Cole LaFave (AN/ML) 8-3

152 Jack Nilson (AN/ML) Dec. Caden Peacock (LF) 9-5

160 Beau Robinson (LF) Fall Alex Sundberg (AN/ML) 1:30

172 Nick Olson (AN/ML) Fall Hunter Ramsdell (LF) 3:15

189 Hank LeClair (LF) Maj. Dec. Carter Courtright (AN/ML) 13-5

215 Nathan Klatt (AN/ML) Fall Ivan Petrich (LF) 4:41

285 Alexander Schmitz (LF) Dec. Adam Klatt (AN/ML) 1-0

ROCORI SPARTANS

No. 11AA

No. 5AA 107 LBS Davey Maldonado

No. 8AA 160 LBS Evan Moscho

No. 4AA 189 LBS Mason Orth

No. 1AA 285 LBS Grady Minnerath

The Spartans went 3-0 at the AN/ML “Battle of the Bolts” duals, they defeated Section 6AA rivals AN/ML 36-27, AA Lean and Mean New London-Spicer 34-22 and AA Perham 44-16. Davey Maldondo, Jack Major, Evan Moscho and Mason Orth went 3-0 and Christian Rodriquez and Grady Minnerath both went 2-1. The Spartans split their duals at the Pierz “Pioneers” Triangular, they defeated AA Lean and Mean Pierz 36-27. They were defeated by Section 6AA Lean and Mean Foley 34-22. Davey Maldondo, Kameron Moscho, Jack Major, Evan Moscho, Mason Orth and Grady Minnerath all went 2-0.

ROCORI 52 DC/L 15

107 Zac Humbert (ROC) Won by Forfeit

114 Davey Maldonado (ROC) Fall Sullivan Decker (DC/L) 3:01

121 Mason Moscho (ROC) Fall Presley Havemeier (DC/L) 2:29

127 Felix Franco (DC/L) Fall Ronin Vettleson (ROC) 3:01

133 Gavin Terning (DCL) Dec. Kameron Moscho (ROC) 13-12

139 Owen Culbertson (DC/L) Dec. Beau Lindell (ROC) 9-8

145 Jack Major (ROC) Fall Branden Aho (DC/L) 1:42

152 Sawyer Minnerath (ROC) Fall Adrian Miller (DC/L) 5:17

160 Evan Moscho (ROC) Fall Jake Decker (DC/L) 1:11

172 Nathan Soldner (ROC) Maj. dec. Max Clemen (DC/L) 14-5

189 Mason Orth (ROC) Won by Forfeit

215 OJ Winston (DC/L) Dec. Christian Rodriguez (ROC) 5-0

285 Grady Minnerath (ROC) Fall Luis Serrato (DC/L) :57

ROCORI 31 PIERZ 22

107 Kyle Stangl (PIE) Tech. Fall Zac Humbert (ROC) 4:58

114 Davey Maldonado (ROC) Dec. Gauge Johnson (PIE) 8-3

121 Link Toops (PIE) Dec. Mason Moscho (ROC) 9-7 OT

127 Kameron Moscho (ROC) Dec. Cash Fussy (PIE) 11-4

133 Carter Young (PIE) Fall Ronin Vettleson (ROC) 3:52

139 Connor Hennessy (PIE) Dec. Beau Lindell (ROC) 9-3

145 Jack Major (ROC) Dec. Liam Hennessy (PIE) 8-3

152 Chase Becker (PIE) Tech. Fall Sawyer Minnerath (ROC) 3:24

160 Evan Moscho (ROC) Maj. Dec. Brayden Melby (PIE) 10-0

172 Nathan Soldner (ROC) Tech. Fall Bradly Tanner (PIE) 6:00

189 Mason Orth (ROC) Maj. Dec. Caleb Koch (PIE) 13-5

215 Christian Rodriguez (ROC) Dec. Wyatt Dingmann (PIE) 11-7

285 Grady Minnerath (ROC) Fall Jack Byker (PIE) 1:09

ROCORI 44 PERHAM 16

107 Davey Maldonado (ROC) Maj. Dec. Dresdan Wegscheid (PER) 12-4

114 Zac Humbert (ROC) Dec. James Ritter (PER) 5-2)

121 Mason Moscho (ROC) Maj. Dec. Peyton Trout (PER) 16-3

127 Isaac Adams (PER) Maj. Dec. Ronin Vettleson (ROC) 17-6

133 Chandler Mickelson (PER) Fall Kameron Moscho (ROC) 2:24

139 Brody Wacker (PER) Dec. Beau Lindell (ROC) 12-9

145 Jack Major (ROC) Dec. Tiegan Detloff (PER) 1-0

152 Sawyer Minnerath (ROC) Default Carson Byer (PER)

160 Evan Moscho (ROC) Fall Logan Guck (PER) 2:46

172 Nathan Soldner (ROC) Fall Tryston Larson (PER) 3:48

189 Mason Orth (ROC) Fall John Steeke (PER) :40

215 Hudson Hackel (PER) Dec. Christian Rodriguez (ROC) 5-0

285 Grady Minnerath (ROC) Fall Cash Burke (PER) :14

PIERZ PIONEERS

LEAN and MEAN AA

No.   8AA 107 LBS Kyle Stangl

No. 10AA 133 LBS Carter Young

No.   6AA 152 LBS Chase Becker

The Pioneers had big win over No. 7A rivals Royalton-Upsala 42-15. The Pioneers won three close matches and they took a forfeit. The Pioneers were defeated by a pair of AA rivals No. 11AA ranked Rocori 35-24 and Class AA Lean and Mean Foley 35-26. Carter Young and Kyle Stangl both went 2-0.

PIERZ 42 ROYALTON-UPSALA   15

107 Kyle Stangle (PIE) Fall Andrew Hayes (R//U) 4:56

114 Gauge Johnson (PIE) Dec. Marcus Hayes (R/U) 7-5 OT

121 Link Toops (PIE) Fall Brenden Mack (R/U) 1:50

127 Cash Fussy (PIE) Fall Spencer Novitzki (R/U) 5:02

133 Hunter Przybilla (PIE) Won by Forfeit

139 Carter Young (PIE) Dec. Lane Olson (R/U) 4-2

145 Liam Hennessy (PIE) Dec. Parker Dietman (R/U) 12-5

152 Chase Becker (PIE) Dec. Sawyer Simmons (R/U) 7-4

160 Brayden Melby (PIE) Dec. Bryce Binek (R/U) 6-4

172 Nicholas Leibold (R/U) Dec. Bradley Tanner (PIE) 9-5

189 Caleb Koch (PIE) Dec. Jake Leners (R/U) 7-5

215 Kaden Holm (R/U) Fall Wyatt Dingmann (PIE) 2:38

285 Brandon Mugg (R/U) Fall Jack Byker (PIE) 1:08

FOLEY FALCONS

LEAN and MEAN AA

No. 5AA 121 LBS Cyler Ruhoff

No. 9AA 160 LBS Alex Jennissen

The Falcons started their week with a huge loss to Granite Ridge Conference rivals Milaca-Faith Christian 34-33. They were without two of their starting wrestlers. The Falcons had a huge night at the Pierz “Pioneers” Triangular with wins over Section 6AA rivals and No. 11AA ranked Rocori 34-26 and over Class AA Lean and Mean Pierz 30-115. Cyler Ruhoff, Jacob DeMarais, Alex Jennissen and Josiah Peterson all went 2-0.

MILACA-FAITH CHRISTIAN 34 FOLEY 33

107 Kaysen Van Der Zwaag (MFC) Tech. Fall Carson Bones (FOL) 2:33

114 Robert Gerisch (MFC) Tech.  Simon Brenny (FOL) 5:05

121 Cole Hawker (MFC) Won by Forfeit

127 Lincoln Starr (MFC) Fall Cayden Hansmeier (FOL) 2:46

133 Wyatt Wall (FOL) Fall Nolen Barke (MFC) 2:29

139 Noah Brunn (FOL) Dec.  Rollie Steinbrecher (MFC) 2-0

145 Wyatt Lueck (FOL) over Gabe Olson (MFC) 8-3

152 Hunter Wilhelmi (FOL) Won by Forfeit

160 Blake Herbst (FOL) Fall Riley Larson (MFC) 3:29

172 Keagon Frisbie (FOL) Fall Tommy Smith (MFC) :19

189 Josiah Peterson (FOL) Dec. Carson Ash (MFC) 4-3

215 Jack Hanson (MFC) Fall Trey Burgardt (FOL) 4:28

285 Sawyer Schendel (MFC) Fall Declan John (FOL) 5:17

FOLEY 34 ROCORI 26

107 Davey Maldonado (ROC) Tech. Fall Jake Drexler (FOL)

114 Zane Moulzolf (FOL) Dec. Zac Humbert (ROC) 4-0

121 Cyler Ruhoff (FOL) Fall Mason Moscho (ROC) 1:57

127 Kameron Moscho (ROC) Dec. Cayden Hansmeier (FOL) 12-9

133 Jacob DeMarais (FOL) Fall Mason Molitor (ROC) 2:48

139 Wyatt Wall (FOL) Fall Beau Lindell (ROC) 1:50

145 Jack Major (ROC) Dec. Noah Brunn (FOL) 4-0

152 Blake Herbst (FOL) Maj. Dec. Sawyer Minnerath (ROC) 13-3

160 Evan Moscho (ROC) Fall Everett Schuler (FOL) :42

172 Alex Jennissen (FOL) Maj. Dec. Nathan Soldner (ROC) 10-0

189 Mason Orth (ROC) Dec. Keagon Frisbie (FOL) 9-2

215 Josiah Peterson (FOL) Tech. Fall Christian Rodriguez (ROC)

285 Grady Minnerath (ROC) Fall Declan John (FOL) :37

FOLEY 35 PIERZ 26
107 Kyle Stangl (PIE) Tech. Fall Jake Drexler (FOL) 5:05
114 Gauge Johnson (PIE) Dec. Zane Moulzolf (FOL) 7-0
121 Cyler Ruhoff (FOL) Maj.  Dec. Link Toops (PIE) 18-4
127 Cayden Hansmeier (FOL) Maj. Dec. Cash Fussy (PIE) 15-3
133 Carter Young (PIE) Dec. Wyatt Wall (FOL) 3-1
139 Jacob DeMarais (FOL) Dec. Connor Hennessy (PIE) 6-2
145 Noah Brunn (FOL) Fall Liam Hennessy (PIE) 4:52
152 Chase Becker (PIE) Fall Hunter Wilhelmi (FOL) :49
160 Brayden Melby (PIE) Fall Blake Herbst (FOL) 2:45
172 Alex Jennissen (FOL) Fall Bradly Tanner (PIE) 2:39
189 Josiah Peterson (FOL) Won by Forfeit
215 Caleb Koch (PIE) Dec. Keagon Frisbie (FOL) 4-3
285 Trey Burgardt (FOL) Fall Wyatt Dingmann (PIE) 3:39

ALBANY HUSKIES

No. 5AA 152 LBS Owen Carlson

The Huskies earned seven medals for 68.5 points to take sixth place at their “Purple Pride” Invitational. Mason Plumski (160) earned a second place medal, Owen Carlson (152) earned a third place med and Dylan Hoffarth (139) earned a fourth place medal. Zach Gruber (189) earned fifth place and Nathan Kollman (121), Blake Iverson (127) and Maverick Kotschevar (172) all took sixth place.

SAUK RAPIDS-RICE STORM 

No. 2AA 133 LBS Vance Barz

The Storm were defeated by Mahtomedi 45-27, they earned five match wins.

MAHTOMEDI 45 SAUK RAPIDS-RICE  27

107 Fromsa Feyissa (MAHT) Won by Forfeit

114 Aidan Carlson (MAHT) Fall Carter Barz (SRR) 2:28

121 Bryce Ness (SRR) Won by Forfeit

127 Mac Schultz (MAHT) Dec Dylan Gapinski (SRR) 6-3

133 Brody Schraut (SRR) Fall Owen Eigen (MAHT) 3:23

139 Vance Barz (SRR) Fall Aidan Boex (MAHT) :16

145 Jack Barz (SRR) Fall Samuel White (MAHT) :23

152 Max Faust (MAHT) Won by Forfeit

160 Henry Johnson (MAHT) Won by Forfeit

172 Alex Lavalle (MAHT) Fall Christian Nelson (SRR) 5:08

189 Chris Smith (SRR) Dec. Arlo Glenna (MAHT) 4-2 OT

215 Evan McGuire (MAHT) Fall Trenton Minars (SRR) 1:01

285 Jeremiah Hass (MAHT) Won by Forfeit

Masyn Patrick (photo courtesy of Roger Mischke)
Masyn Patrick (photo courtesy of Roger Mischke)
loading...

CLASS A TEAMS

HOLDINGFORD HUSKERS

NO. 2A

No. 6A 121 LBS William Pilarski

No. 3A 127 LBS Wyatt Novitzki

No. 5A 139 LBS Masyn Patrick

No. 3A 145 LBS William Pilarski

No. 8A 152 LBS Simon Boeckman

No. 7A 160 LBS Luke Bieniek

No. 2A 172 LBS Drew Lange

No. 3A 215 LBS Jaxon Bartkowicz

The Huskers defeated three foes at the Paynesville Area “Bulldogs” Quadrangular. They defeated Central Mn. Conference rivals No. 10A ranked Paynesville Area 40-16. The Huskers defeated Class A Lean and Mean WCA 34-20 and they defeated Section 4A foe Sibley East 72-0. Wyatt Novitzki, Mason Patrick, Simon Boeckman and Drew Lange all went 3-0. Lane Patrick, Wyatt Pilarski and Jaxon Barktowicz all went 2-1 and Luke Bieniek went 2-0. Special Note: Wyatt Pilarski 121 LBS Won his 100th Career Match.  Wyatt Novitzki 127 Won His Tenth Tech. Fall of the Season.  The Huskers had a very good team performance, minus a couple of their starters, at the they earned twelve medals for 190 points to win the Morris “Dr. Busian Tiger’ Invitational. Wyatt Pilarski (121),  Masyn Patrick (139), Simon Boeckman (152), Luke Bieniek (160), Drew Lange (172), Kolton Harren (189) and Jaxon Barktowicz (215) all earned championship medals. Teagan Berg (107) Mavrick Novitzki (152) and Kyle Fiedler all earned third place medals and Grant Welle (160) earned fourth place.

HOLDINGFORD 40    PAYNESVILLE AREA 16

107 Jamison Meagher (PAY) Dec. Casey Knettel (HOLD) 6-2

114 Roman Roberg (PAY) Maj. Dec. Lane Patrick (HOLD) 8-0

121 Wyatt Pilarski (HOLD) Dec. Mason McNab (PAY) 7-2

127 Wyatt Novitzki (HOLD) Tech. Fall Isaac Mergen (PAY) 4:00

133 Braydon Kierstead Hahn (PAY) Dec. Noah Perowitz (HOLD) 7-2

139 Mason Patrich (HOLD) Fall Mason Hanson (WCA) 2:32

145 Will Pilarski (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Mitchel Blonigen (PAY) 9-1

152 Simon Boeckman (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Brandon Hess (PAY) 16-3

160 Drew Lange (HOLD) Fall Grant Wendlandt (PAY) 3:39

172 Luke Bieniek (HOLD) Fall Daniel Flint (PAY) :59

189 Seth Vearrier (PAY)Fall Evan Lichy (HOLD)  3:48

215 Jaxon Bartkowicz (HOLD) Dec.Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) 4-1

285 Toby Phillip (HOLD) Dec. Grant Miller (PAY) 4-0

HOLDINGFORD 34 WEST CENTRAL AREA   20

107 Nathan Brethost (WCA) Dec. Casey Knettel (HOLD) 10-4

114 Evan Dingwall (WCA) Maj. Dec. Carson Reis (HOLD) 13-2

121 Lane Patrick (HOLD) Payton Schmidt (WCA) 1:09

127 Owen Gruchow (WCA) Dec. Wyatt Pilarski (HOLD) 10-4

133 Wyatt Novitski (HOLD) Fall Cody Krafthefer (WCA) 1:34

139 Masyn Patrick (HOLD) Fall Carter Lohse (WCA) :34

145 William Pilarksi (HOLD) Maj. Dec.Adam Lohse (WCA) 12-0

152 Simon Boeckman (HOLD) Maj.Dec. Sam Olson (WCA) 13-3

160 Drew Lange (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Solomon Wales (WCA) 10-2

172 Luke Binek (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Ezekiel Sieckert (WCA) 14-4

189 Jeremy Blascyk (WCA) Maj. Dec.Evan Lichy (HOLD) 13-5

215 Freddi Munoz (WCA) Dec. Toby Phillip(HOLD) 2-1

285 Will Rusten (WCA) Dec. Jaxon Bartkowicz (HOLD) 4-0

HOLDINGFORD 72 SIBLEY EAST 0

107 Teagan Burg (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

114 Lane Patrick (HOLD) Dec. Tanner Johnson (SE) 7-3

121 Wyatt Pilarski (HOLD) Maj. Dec.Josh Miranda (SE) 13-4

127 Wyatt Novitski (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

133 Noah Perowitz (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

139 Masyn Patrick (HOLD) Fall Christian Sotelo (SE) 1:11

145 William Pilarski (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

152 Simin Boeckman (HOLD) Fall Altley Strack (SE) 2:56

160 Grant Welle (HOLD) Fall Asa Betancourt (SE) 1:32

172 Drew Lange (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

189 Evan Lichy (HOLD) Fall Gianny Lopez (SE) :45

215 Jaxon Bartkowicz (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

285 Toby Phillip (HOLD) Gabriel Godinez (SE) 1:11

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA JAGUARS

NO. 3A

No.  2A 139 LBS Ryan Jensen

No.  7A 145 LBS Tanner Viesmann

No.  7A 152 LBS Brett DeRoo

No.  1A 172 LBS Maximus Hanson

No.  7A 189 LBS Hunter Laage

No.  5A 215 LBS Carson Gilbert

No 10A 285 LBS Harley Weber

The Jaguars defeated three Class A foes at their home quadrangular, Class A Lean and Mean LPGE/BR 46-18, Section 5A foe BOLD 69-3 and Section 7A foe Crosby-Ironton 73-0. Louie Tensen, Tanner Viessman, Brett DeRoo, Ethan Mueller, Maximus Hanson, Hunter Laage, Carson Gilbert and Harley Weber all went 3-0 and Noah DeRoo and Jace Mueller both went 2-1.

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA 46 LPGE/BR 18

107 Brodie Pachan (LPGE/BR) Dec. Noah Jensen (BBE) 4-2

114 Hunter Katterhagen (LPGE/BR) Dec. Noah Welte (BBE) 7-0

121 Evan Flan (LPGE/BR) Fall Noah DeRoo (BBE) (3:40

127 Logan Thom (LPGE/BR) Fall Jace Mueller (BBE) :42

133 Louie Tensen (BBE) Maj. Dec. John Paul Buntjer (LPGE/BR) 12-4

139 Ryan Jensen (BBE) Fall Justin Houdek (LPGE/BR) 1:21

145 Tanner Viessman (BBE) Fall Jacob Hidalgo (LPGE/BR) 3:20

152 Brett DeRoo (BBE) Fall Drew Sudbeck (LPGE/BR) :59

160 Ethan Mueller (BBE) Fall Dylan Recknor (LPGE/BR) 2:40

172 Maximus Hanson (BBE) Dec. Mason Bruder (LPGE/BR) 5-0

189 Hunter Laage (BBE) Dec. Alex Line (LPGE/BR) 3-1

215 Carson Gilbert (BBE) Fall Ethan Meyer (LPGE/BR) :40

285 Harley Weber (BBE) Fall Corbin Nelson (LPGE/BR) 1:44

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA 73 CROSBY-IRONTON 3

107 Noah Jensen (BBE) Won by Forfeit

114 Noah Welte (BBE) Fall Brill Asraf (CI) 3:26

121 Noah DeRoo (BBE) Won by Forfeit

127 Jace Mueller (BBE) Fall Paul Severson (CI) 1:36

133 Louie Tensen (BBE) Fall Deacon Larson (CI) :36

139 Ryan Jensen (BBE) Won by Forfeit

145 Tanner Viessman (BBE) Maj. Dec. Gabe Ridlon (CI) 10-0

152 Noah DeRoo (BBE) Won by Forfeit

160 Ethan Mueller (BBE) Fall Weston McKay (CI) 1:30

172 Maximus Hanson (BBE) Won by Forfeit

189 Hunter Laage (BBE) Fall Martin Strom (CI) 1:43

215 Carson Gilbert (BBE) Won by Forfeit

285 Harley Weber (BBE) Dec. Luke Severson (CI) 7-1

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA 69 BOLD 3

107 Edgar kopel (BOLD) Dec. Noah Jensen (BBE) 6-1

114 Noah DeRoo (BBE) Fall Ava Kiecker (BOLD) 1:58

121 Jace Mueller (BBE) Fall Keaton Marwede (BOLD) 4:27

127 Dylan Koob (BBE) Fall Wyatt Collins (BOLD) 3:18

133 Louie Tensen (BBE) Fall Bryce Henslin (BOLD) :38

139 Ryan Jensen (BBE) Won by Forfeit

145 Tanner Viessman (BBE) Dec. Brady Kiecker (BOLD) 4-1

152 Brett DeRoo (BBE) Won by Forfeit

160 Ethan Mueller (BBE) Fall Gabe Bergstrom (BOLD) 1:41

172 Maximus Hanson (BBE) Won by Forfeit

189 Hunter Laage (BBE) Fall Hayden Edwards (BOLD) 4:22

215 Carson Gilbert (BBE) over (BOLD) (For.)

285 Harley Weber (BBE) over Emmitt Flann (BOLD) 2:23

ROYALTON-UPSALA ROYALS

No. 7A

No. 10A 133 LBS John Bzdok

No.   6A 152 LBS Sawyer Simmons

No.   9A 189 LBS Jake Lenners

No.   4A 285 LBS Brandon Mugg

The Royals were defeated by Class AA Lean and Mean rivals Pierz, 42-15, the Royals were defeated in three close matches and were forced to forfeit another match, or this score might have been much closer.

PAYNESVILLE AREA BULLDOGS

No. 10A

No. 7A 114 LBS Roman Roberg

No. 2A 189 LBS Peyton Hemmesch

The Bulldogs were defeated in a pair of duals at the ACGC “Falcons” Triangular. They were defeated by Central Mn. Conference and Section 5A rivals ACGC 36-28 and by No. 7AA ranked UNITED 47-20. Roman Roberg, Mason McNab and Peyton Hemmesch all went 2-0. The Bulldogs went 2-1 in their home quadrangular, they defeated Class A Lean and Mean WCA 34-27, in one their best duals of the season and Section 4A Sibley East 60-3. They were defeated by No. 2A ranked Holdingford 40-16. Jamison Meagher, Roman Roberg, Braydon Kierstead-Hahn and Seth Vearrier all went 3-0. Mason McNabb, Brandon Hess and Peyton Hemmesch all went 2-1 and Mason Hanson went 2-0. Special Note: Roman Roberg 114 LBS Won HIs 50th Career Match.

DAWSON-BOYD/LQPV/MONTEVIDEO  43 PAYNESVILLE 20

107 Eli Olson (DBLQ) Fall Jamison Meagher (PAY)

114 Roman Roberg (PAY) Fall Nelson Velasquez (DBLQ)

121 Mason McNab (PAY) Fall Gavin Mortenson (DBLQ)

127 Ben Gunlogson (DBLQ) Fall Devon Schmidt (PAY)

133 Grayson Olson (DBLQ) Dec. Braydon Kierstead-Hahn (PAY) 10-8

139 Holland Schacherer (DBLQ) Dec. Mason Hansen (PAY) 7-0

145 Daniel Gunlogson (DBLQ) Tech. Fall Mitchell Blonigen (PAY)

152 Kameron Sather (DBLQ) Fall Brandon Hess (PAY)

160 Grant Wendlandt (PAY) Dec. Mason Pederson (DBLQ) 5-3

172 Noah Meyer (DBLQ) Won by Forfeit

189 Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) Tech. Fall Parker Bothun (DBLQ)

215 Zach DeBeer (DBLQ) Fall Seth Vearrier (PAY)

285 Brady Rhode (DBLQ) Fall Grant Miller (PAY)

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY 36 PAYNESVILLE AREA 28

107 Nolan Bierwerth (ACGC) Dec. Jamison  Meagher (PAY) 5-2

114 Roman Roberg (PAY) Fall Tucker Johnson (ACGC)

121 Mason McNab (PAY) Won by Forfeit

127 Devon Schmidt (PAY) Dec. Logan Holien (ACGC) 7-2

133 Edwyn Gonzalez (ACGC) Fall Braydon Kierstead-Hahn (PAY)

139 Mason Hansen (PAY) Dec. Joseph Sherwood (ACGC) 11-8

145 Mitchell Blonigen (PAY) Maj. Dec. Braxton Kragenbring (ACGC) 16-3

152 Brody Straumann (ACGC) Dec. Brandon Hess (PAY) 4-2

160 Jevon Williams (ACGC) Fall Daniel  Flint (PAY)

172 Ethan  Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Grant Wendlandt (PAY)

189 Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) Fall Wyatt Garvick (ACGC)

215 Isaiah Renne (ACGC) Fall Seth Vearrier (PAY)

285 Riley Johnson (ACGC) Fall Grant Miller (PAY)

PAYNESVILLE AREA 34WEST CENTRAL AREA   27

107 Jamison Meagher (PAY) Fall Nathan Brethorst (WCA) 3:17

114 Roman Roberg (PAY) Dec. Evan Dingwall (WCA) 4-3

121 Mason McNab (HOLD) Fall Payton Schmidt (WCA) :35

127 Owen Gruchow (WCA) Fall Isaac Mergen (PAY) 2:38

133 Brayden Hahn (PAY) Maj. Dec. Christian Ponce (WCA) 11-1

139 Mason Hanson (PAY) Fall Carter Lohse (WCA) 1:34

145 Adam Lohse (WCA) Tech. Fall Mitchel Blonigan (PAY) 5:32

152 Brandon Hess (PAY) Dec. Sam Olson (WCA) 5-0

160 Solomon Wales (WCA) Fall Daniel Flint (PAY) :35

172 Ezeket Sieckert (WCA) Fall Grant Wendlandt (PAY) 5:10

189 Seth Vearrier (PAY) Dec. Jeremy Blascyk (WCA) 7-1

215 Petyon Hemmesch (PAY) Dec. Freddi Munoz (WCA) 3-1

285 Will Rustan (WCA) Maj. Dec. Sam Brick (PAY) 8-0

PAYNESVILLE AREA 60 SIBLEY EAST 2

107 Jamison Meagher (PAY) Maj. Dec. Dhari Al-Sattam (SE) 10-2

114 Roman Roberg (PAY) Won by Forfeit

121 Devon Schmidt (PAY) Dec. Tanner Johnson (SE) 2-0

127 Mason McNab (PAY) Maj. Dec. Josh Miranda (SE) 9-0

133 Braydon Kierstead-Hahn (PAY) Won by Forfeit

139 Mason Hansen (PAY) Won by Forfeit

145 Christian Sotelo (SE) Dec. Preston Welling (PAY) 12-7

152 Mitchell Blonigen (PAY) Maj. Dec. Atley Strack (SE) 10-0

160 Brandon Hess (PAY) Won by Forfeit

172 Grant Wendlandt (PAY) Fall Asa Betancourt (SE)

189 Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) Fall Gianny Lopez (SE)

215 Seth Vearrier (PAY) Won by Forfeit

285 Sam Brick (PAY) Dec. Gabriel Godinez (SE) 7-2

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS EAGLES

No. 10A 160 LBS Isaac Ortiz

No.   7A  215 LBS Sonnnie DeHeer

The Eagles defeated two foes at the Delano “Tigers” Triangular, they defeated AA Delano 44-19 and Section 3A Wabasso 57-18. Brody Sieben, John Weiss, Jordan Erpelding, Carter Scheeler, Isaac Ortiz, Treyce Ludwig, Sonnier DeHeer and Nick Becker all went 2-0. Special Note: Sonnie DeHeer 215 LBS Recorded His 50th Career Fall.

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS 44 DELANO 19

107 Brody Sieben (EVW) Maj. Dec. Carson Rock (DEL) 9-1

114 John Weiss (EVW) Fall Simon Dubay (DEL) 1:12

121 Landon Hinchcliff (DEL) Won by Forfeit

127 Isaiah Depa (DEL) Maj. Dec. Ricky Vaquera Valencia (EVW) 16-7

133 Tate Olson (DEL) Dec. Brayden Kramer (EVW) 6-0

139 Jordan Erpelding (EVW) Fall Cristian Matsuda (DEL) 4:28

145 Ryder Schmidt (EVW) Fall Isaac Quandt (DEL) 4:00

152 Carter Scheeler (EVW) Dec. Laken Triplett (DEL) 9-4

160 Cael Olson (DEL) Fall Thomas Thompson (EVW) 2:55

172 Isaac Ortiz (EVW) Dec. Jeff Ritter (DEL) 4-0

189 Treyce Ludwig (EVW) Maj. Dec. Ben Nellis (DEL) 12-0

215 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Fall Isaac Jacobson (DEL) 3:00

285 Nick Becker (EVW) Fall Peter Depa (DEL) 1:17

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS 57 WABASSO 18
107 Brody Sieben (EVW) Fall Landryk Tietz (WAB) 2:52
114 John Weiss (EVW) Fall Nathan Riley (WAB) 1:45
121 Zachary Heinen (EVW) Won by Forfeit
127 Mikale Goblirsch (WAB) Fall Ricky Vaquera Valencia (EVW) 5:07
133 Brayden Kramer (EVW) Fall Tony Martens (WAB) :23
139 Jordan Erpelding (EVW) Dec. Kaysen Harms (WAB) 7-6
145 William Flowers (WAB) Fall Ryder Schmidt (EVW) 5:22
152 Carter Scheeler (EVW) Fall Garret Marotzke (WAB) 4:29
160 Isaac Ortiz (EVW) Fall Gavin Marotzke (WAB) 4:44
172 Preston Remiger (WAB) Fall Thomas Thompson (EVW) 3:04
189 Treyce Ludwig (EVW) Fall Ezekiel Olson (WAB) 4:55
215 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Becker (EVW) Fall Troy Ours (WAB) 2:47

KIMBALL AREA CUBS

No. 8A 189 LBS Hank Meyer

The Cubs went 1-2 at the Sibley East “Wolverines” Quadrangular, they defeated Section 4A foe Sibley East 46-28. They were defeated a pair of AA foes Glencoe-Silver Lake 28-20 and New Ulm 50-19. Hank Meyer and Mark Schiefelbein both went 3-0, Karson Schmidt, Jon Serbus and Garret Rosenow all went 2-1.

NEW ULM AREA 50 KIMBALL AREA 19
107 Regan Johnson (NU) Won by Forfeit
114 Braydon Miller (NU) Fall Karson Schmidt (KIM) 1:06

121 Alex Portner (NU) Maj. Dec. Ryder Schwieters (KIM) 10-0
127 Elijah Rieser (NU) Won by Forfeit
133 William Serbus (KIM) Fall Candon Briggs (NU) 2:53
139 Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Maj. Dec. Braxton Kiecker (NU) 11-0
145 Winsten Nienhaus (NU) Fall James Schiefelbein (KIM) 3:21
152 Noah Engel (NU) Maj. Dec. Frank Schiefelbein (KIM) 11-0
160 Lane Ruch (NU) Fall Jon Serbus (KIM) 3:37
172 Garret Rosenow (KIM) Dec. Dirk Haynes (NU) 13-10
189 Hank Meyer (KIM) Fall Jamisen Frederickson (NU) 1:50
215 Ethan Lieb (NU) Won by Forfeit
285 Evan Thompson (NU) Won by Forfeit

GLENCOE/SILVER LAKE 45 KIMBALL AREA 20

107 Dreyden Voigt (GL/SL) Fall Max Schiefelbein (KIM) 3:22
114 Karson Schmidt (KIM) Tech. Fall Wyatt Guennigsmann (GL/SL)
121 Jaden Rok (GL/SL) Won by Forfeit
127 Beau Koktan (GL/SL) Won by Forfeit
133 Brody Ruschmeier (GL/SL) Dec. William Serbus (KIM) 9-3
139 Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Brayden Linsmeier (GL/SL) 1:24
145 Mason Schilling (GL/SL) Fall James Schiefelbein (KIM) 1:59
152 Jackson Wischnack (GL/SL) Fall Frank Schiefelbein (KIM) 3:00
160 Jon Serbus (KIM) Dec. Levi Oestrich (GL/SL) 5-4
172 Connor Meyer (GL/SL) Fall Garret Rosenow (KIM) 5:25
189 Hank Meyer (KIM) Fall Xander Plath (GL/SL) :47
215 Gavin Thorpe (GL/SL) Won by Forfeit
285 Double Forfeit

KIMBALL AREA 46 SIBLEY EAST 28
107 Dhari Al-Sattam (SE) Fall Max Schiefelbein (KIM) 3:01
114 Tanner Johnson (SE) Won by Forfeit
121 Karson Schmidt (KIM) Fall Callen Petty (SE) :39
127 Josh Miranda (SE) Won by Forfeit
133 Benito Diaz (SE) Maj. Dec. William Serbus (KIM) 14-4
139 Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Christian Sotelo (SE) 3:58
145 Brock Libbesmeier (KIM) Won by Forfeit
152 James Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Atley Strack (SE) 1:28
160 Frank Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Asa Betancourt (SE) 5:38
172 Jon Serbus (KIM) Won by Forfeit
189 Garret Rosenow (KIM) Maj. Dec. Gianny Lopez (SE) 16-2
215 Hank Meyer (KIM) Won by Forfeit
285 Gabriel Godinez (SE) Won by Forfeit

CLASS AAA TEAMS

ST. CLOUD CRUSH

No. 8AAA 172 LBS Jaxon Kenning

No. 8AAA 189 LBS Sutton Kenning

The Crush defeated AA Monticello 40-33 with a 7-6 match split. At the Albany Purple Pride the Crush earned eight medals, Jack Hamak (121) earned the championship medal and Tanner Hugg (160) earned third place. Batuo Teboh (215) and Chase Reed (285) both earned fourth place, Noah Neuman (152), Grady Doering (107) and Noah Orth (285) all earned fifth place and Gil Andreas-Rafols (145) took sixth place.

ST. CLOUD CRUSH 40 MONTICELLO 33

107 Gil Andreas Rafols (SCT) Fall Michael Boe (MONT) :57

114 Gil Andreas Rafols (SCT) Fall Myles Stachowski (MONT) 6:24

121 Jack Hamak (SCT) Tech. Fall Peyton Ruzicka (MONT)

127 Caleb Kalnbach (MONT) Dec. Connor Frederiksen (SCT) 9-4

133 Keegan Elfstrom (MONT) Won by Forfeit

139 Nicholas Friedrichs (MONT) Fall Keiran Rea (SCT) 2:58

145 Rafe Brown (MONT) Fall Ethan Lunning (SCT) 3:46

152 Jaden Dombrovski (SCT) Fall Mason Brown (MONT) 4:25

160 Tanner Hugg (SCT) Fall Joseph Gleason (MONT) 1:40

172 Jaxon Kenning (SCT) Fall Vinny Alm (MONT) 1:03

189 Sam Long (SCT) Tech. Fall  Cale Holthaus (MONT)

215 Cristopher Perez (MONT) Fall Batuo Teboh (SCT) 3:23

285 Ben Bauer (MONT) Fall Noah Orth (SCT) :46

SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN SABRES

No events were reported by the Sabres.

UPCOMING EVENTS

(SECTION DUALS)

SEEDING WILL DONE ON MONDAY EVENING

HOPEFULLY RELEASED TO THE PUBLIC ON TUESDAY

 

Holdingford...in Pictures

More From Sasquatch 92.1 FM